Travel visa in UAE

About a travel visa in UAE

Travel visa in UAE, foto 1
It is common knowledge that Russian and CIS citizens have to obtain a visa to UAE far in advance. Today we will speak about travel visas, the process of acquisition and important details.

Travel visa can be opened for the period of vacation (1-2 weeks), as well as for a longer period (30 days with a possibility to prolong by 30 more days). Each visa has a so-called sponsor, or the company which is responsible for a tourist in UAE – a travel agency, hotel or air company.

Visa processing may differ depending on the company that performs the procedure. Generally, You will be asked to provide an external passport page with a colour photo on the white background. Documents are to be send via e-mail. Other documents and references can be requested, and You may be asked to put down a deposit. Some companies issue visas only with obligatory hotel and flight tickets booking, other companies demand no such requirements and process a visa faster.

Visas in UAE

Travel visa in UAE, foto 2
Traven UAE visa can be obtained within three days from the moment of application of all documents to the Immigration Bodies. Experts recommend to submit documents in advance, for 15-20 days before the scheduled date of travel in case of unforeseen checkup of documents by the Immigration authorities, especially if there is a possibility of a rejection.
Travel visa in UAE, foto 3
UAE have a simple and fast procedure of travel visa obtaining, as there is no need to send original documents.
Travel visa in UAE, foto 2
Registration procedure takes place online and via e-mail. After the documents checkup in Immigration Bodies, you can receive visa via e-mail in pdf format – А4 sheet with your photo, information and visa number.
Travel visa in UAE, foto 3
Visa contains information about date of issue and period of validity. Most people mistake it for the amount of days they can spend in Dubai. This is absolutely wrong. Period of validity specified in visa is a corridor for arrival. UAE Immigration authorities provide each tourist a 60-day term to come to UAE. Accordingly, countdown of visit days in UAE starts from the moment of border crossing and is not specified in visa, only in electronic system of Immigration Service.
Travel visa in UAE, foto 2
The question is often asked, what should one do in order to prolong a visa? Currently it is impossible to prolong a travel visa, you should come back and reapply for travel visa.
It should be noted that visa can be prolonged by the company that previously issued it. Costs and procedures of visa prolongation can vary depending on the company.
Sometimes, a sponsor can reject visa prolongation as a part of his authorized right.
Travel visa in UAE, foto 3
Maximum term of stay in UAE – 90 consecutive days. At the end of this term, a parson must leave the country.

Boulevard Plaza Tower 2
Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Boulevard - Dubai - United Arab Emirates

Mon-Fri: 8:00 - 19:00
Sat-Sun: 10:00 - 16:00

X

Get business started!

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Неверный ввод

Enter a code
Enter a code
  ОбновитьНеверный ввод

Request a call